At Schroder Investment Management Australia Limited (Schroders), we recognise the importance of your personal information. We appreciate that you may have concerns about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Schroders is committed to providing you with quality financial services and products within a secure and private environment. This privacy statement describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Privacy Principles

Schroders is subject to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principals which came into effect on 12 March 2014, which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) as amended from to time and which govern how private sector organisations handle personal information.

Personal Information and Collection

Schroders will only collect information that is necessary for the primary purpose of:

  • providing you with our services and products or with information you have requested
  • notifying you about other Schroders services or promotions from time to time
  • identification purposes as required for anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing purposes or as a result of other Australian or extraterritorial taxation, legal or regulatory obligations
  • managing our relationship with you

We endeavour to collect personal information in a lawful and non-obtrusive way. The types of personal information that Schroders collects and maintains generally comprises:

  • your name
  • contact details such as telephone numbers, address and e-mail address
  • birth date
  • tax file number
  • bank account details
  • citizenship
  • other information that may be required for identification purposes

Sensitive Information

Generally, unless required by law, Schroders does not collect sensitive information about you (e.g. information about your religion, race, political views, criminal convictions, health information or membership of professional or trade associations or unions). If we need to collect sensitive information about you we will only do so with your consent or where it is required by law.

How we collect and hold Personal Information

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you, unless you have appointed an agent or broker to act on your behalf.

We may collect your personal information in a variety of different ways including in person, by telephone, fax, email, letter or application forms.

We may hold the information that we have collected in both physical and electronic storage facilities, including paper based files and computer databases.

Telephone Call Recording

Schroders may record and monitor telephone calls for security, training and compliance purposes in the following two instances:

  • calls to and from our dealers and fund managers may be recorded and archived in order to maintain electronic records of deals
  • calls to and from our customer services department may be recorded for security, training and monitoring purposes, including disputes resolution and compliance monitoring purposes

Use and Disclosure

Schroders will only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it is collected, unless consent has been obtained to use the information for additional purposes. Exceptions to this include where disclosure is:

  • required by Law
  • reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency
  • reasonably required by a third party service provider to meet their legal or regulatory obligations
  • required by external companies for the purposes of issuing statements and handling mail

Transborder Data Flows

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you, unless you have appointed an agent or broker to act on your behalf.

We may collect your personal information in a variety of different ways including in person, by telephone, fax, email, letter or application forms.

We may hold the information that we have collected in both physical and electronic storage facilities, including paper based files and computer databases.

Telephone Call Recording

Schroders may record and monitor telephone calls for security, training and compliance purposes in the following two instances:

  • calls to and from our dealers and fund managers may be recorded and archived in order to maintain electronic records of deals
  • calls to and from our customer services department may be recorded for security, training and monitoring purposes, including disputes resolution and compliance monitoring purposes

Use and Disclosure

Schroders will only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it is collected, unless consent has been obtained to use the information for additional purposes. Exceptions to this include where disclosure is:

  • required by Law
  • reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency
  • reasonably required by a third party service provider to meet their legal or regulatory obligations
  • required by external companies for the purposes of issuing statements and handling mail

REGISTER TO STAY UP TO DATE!

I am a…

Thank you for successfully registering with Schroders Australia